Loading

FBJoin the Exeter Memories Group Page

Contact EMail

Free Download plus Buy Books and Downloads
New - Exeter Pubs by David Cornforth.
Help fund Exeter Memories

Buynow

Exwick Roll of Honour 1914 - 1919

Page added 9th July 2013

Roll of Honour Return to People Lists

The Exwick Roll of Honour is a framed paper document. It was stored in a damp place and recently discovered in a poor condition. It contains the names of all the men who served in the armed forces during the 1914-1919 war. The list of dead has one more name than the list on the war memorial.
Click on image to enlarge

The headteacher of Exwick School through the Great War was A H Rousham.To coincide with theunveiling of the village war memorial, he published a short booklet about Exwick at war.To have a PDF copy for yourself, click Exwick Great War Booklet.

Those from Exwick who served in the armed forces - 1914 to 1919
Snow, Sebastian R. E. Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry
Hutchings, Charles Robert Royal Fleet Reserve
Greenslade, Tom Royal Engineers
Climmer, Wm T Royal Engineers
Gardner, Lambert Charles Royal Field Artillery
Hookway, George 4th Wessex Artillery
Locke, William Henry 4th Devon Regiment
Locke, Frederick Robert Royal Garrison Artillery
Locke, Charles Royal Field Artillery
Locke, James Pyke Royal Field Artillery
French, Cyril Roy 1/6 Devon Regiment
Gracey, Robert Lloyd Royal Engineers
Gracey, Horace Charles Rifle Brigade
Tucker, John William Royal Army Medical Corps.
DeViell, William Wessex Field Ambulance
Palmer, William Kennaird Liverpool Regt.
Blackmore, John Robert Army Service Corps.
Blackmore Richard Clay Royal 1st Devon Yeomanry
Brooks, Charles Army Service Corps.
King, Victor Wiltshire Regiment
Endacott, Gilbert Royal Army Medical Corps.
Wood, Robert Royal Army Medical Corps.
Crabb, Victor Royal Engineers
Crabb, Harry Royal Engineers
Bond, George Hampshire Regiment
Bond, Ernest Royal Engineers
Discombe, Walter Henry Somerset Light Infantry
Monkley, William Henry Royal Engineers
Monkley, Charles Frank South Staffordshire Regt.
Clarke, George Army Service Corps.
Furzman, Thomas Army Service Corps.
Mills, Walter Royal Field Artillery
De-la-rue, Hubert Motor Transport
Ridgeway, Herbert Railway Transport
Cleave, Harry Moore Devon Regt.
Cleave, Bertie Suffolk Regt.
Sharpe, George A. R. Royal Air Force
Roberts, Edward J. B. Royal Navy Reserve
Rousham, Harold Gordon 2/22 London (Queen's) Regt.
Gardner, Herbert 1-4 Devon Regt.
Greenslade, Herbert Royal Engineers
Palmer, Charles Kennaird Worcestershire Regt.
Richards, William Bishop Royal Garrison Artillery
Telling, Sydney Robert Royal Engineers
Snow, George Robert Sabin Royal Field Artillery
Britton, Henry Montague Royal Garrison Artillery
Godbeer, Reginald St. Clair Royal Navy
Godbeer, Leslie Gordon Royal Navy
Sanders, William E East Lancashire Regt.
Sanders, John 4th Devon Regt.
Worth, Frank 2nd Devon Regt.
Shattock, Ernest Henry 10th Devon Regt.
Mortimore, Ernest George A.S.C. Motor Transport
Stile, Harry Hawker 13th Devon Regt.
Mansfield, William Royal Navy
French, Albert Leslie Yorkshire Regt.
Way, Ernest George Royal Field Artillery
Way, Frank 2nd Devon Regt.
Way, Charles 2nd Devon Regt.
Way, Walter Army Service Corp.
Bartlett, John Australian
Richards, Jack Royal Garrison Artillery
Hill, William John Devon Regt.
Bishop, William John Royal Garrison Artillery
Hocking, Horace Edgar D. Labour Battalion
Guy, Albert Army Service Corp.
Luke, Frederick James Home Service Work Corps
Matthews, William Army Veterinary Corps.
Bartlett, Charles Henry Royal Engineers
Crocker, Gilbert James Royal Engineers
Crocker, Harry Royal Fusiliers
Ellacott, Harold R. K. Royal Field Artillery
Babb, William Welsh Batt. Wessex Regt.
Babb, Ernest Australian Light Horse
Babb, James Westminster Dragoons
Britton, Samuel John Royal Garrison Artillery
Lake, Samuel 6th Devon Regt.
Monkley, Frederick George Royal Engineers
Greenslade, Jack Coldstream Guards
Owens, Frederick Devon Cyclist Corp.
Lamacraft, Harry Royal Navy
Hocking, Edward Sanford Royal Naval Air Service
Furzman, Frederick J. Royal Engineers
Eley, Thomas Royal Navy
Furzman, Thomas H. Derbyshire Regt.
Ridgway, James Hampshire Regt.
Coles, William Royal Marine Labour Corp.
Bond, William Canadian Regt.
Discombe, Fred Sam Military Foot Police
Ridgway, William Royal Navy
DeViell, Thomas E Royal Navy
Searle, Edgar 4th Devon (Reserve) Regt.
Passmore, Simon Indian Field Battery
Newberry, William A. 5th Dorset Regt.
Scherzinger Unknown
Hill, Edward James Army Service Motor Trans.
Hill, George Robert Royal Engineers
Challice, John William West Yorkshire
Challice, Sidney 2nd Yorks. Regt.
Crocker, Richard John Royal Engineers
Wilkinson, Wm. Guy Royal Army Medical Corps.
Wilkinson, J. Lionel 615 (H.S.) Employment Coy.
Cann, Charles Royal Field Artillery
Cann, Harry Berkshire Regiment
Richards, Frederick Royal Garrison Artillery
Grabham, James 2nd 2nd Wessex Field Ambulance
Lake, A. H. The Buffs
Hammond, Harry Rifle Brigade
Dare, Harry 2nd Devonshire Regt.
Brock, William J. Coldstream Guards
Brooks, Arthur Royal Air Force
Rogers, Jack 1st Batt. Devon Regt.
Perkins, William James Unknown
Ashment, Frederick A.S.C Motor Transport
Jackman, Percy Coldstream Guards
Telling, Charles Royal Engineers
Rowland, Emmanuel Royal Garrison Artillery
Hill, Reginald 7th Devon Regt.
Blackmore, Reginald James Staffordshire Regt.
Green, Hermon Royal Garrison Artillery
Jeal, William J. C. Royal Navy
Gratton, Wm. Stanley Labour Corps.
Crocker, Cecil Royal Garrison Artillery
Scriven, Ernest Royal Garrison Artillery
Tancock, Arthur Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
Blackmore, James Royal Naval Air Service
Richards, Joseph 6th South Wales Borderers
List of Residents (past & present) who made the supreme sacrifice for King & Country
Rowland, Emmanuel Royal Garrison Artillery
Scriven, Ernest John Royal Garrison Artillery
Hill, Reginald 7th Devon Regt.
Telling, Charles Royal Engineers
Jackman, Percy Coldstream Guards
Blackmore, Reginald Staffordshire Regt.
Green, Herman Royal Garrison Artillery
Jeal, William Royal Navy
Crocker, Cecil Royal Garrison Artillery
Gratton, William Stanley Labour Corps.
Gracey, Horace Charles Rifle Brigade
Cann, Harry Berkshire Regt.
DeViell, William Wessex Field Ambulance
Ridgway, James Hampshire Regiment
Tancock, Arthur Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry - Tancock only appears on the Roll of Honour - he is not on the War Memorial

Top of Page