Loading

FBJoin the Exeter Memories Group Page

Contact EMail

Free Download plus Buy Books and Downloads
New - Exeter Pubs by David Cornforth.
Help fund Exeter Memories

Buynow

The 1st (Loyal City of Exeter) Battalion Devon Home Guard

Nominal Roll of Battalion at 'Stand down" 3rd December 1944

Return to People Menu

Battalion Headquarters - Officers

Lieut.- Col. Herbert John Wiltsher, OBE
Major William Handford Hoyt
Capt. Francis H. Dakyns
Capt. H. F. Davies
Major Thomas John Weenbridge Templeman
Major John N. Watson
The Revd. Prebendary Edward Reid
Capt. Charles Albert Songhurst, MM
Capt. Francis William Frost
Capt. Cecil Radford Marshall Frost
Lieut. Wallace Victor Bristow
Lieut. Rupert George Burvill

Lieut. Henry Leslie Ellis
Lieut. Arthur Elwell
Lieut. Bryant Harding
Lieut. Alfred Montague Hichisson
Lieut. Leonard Rey
Lieut. Benjamin Roberts
Lieut. Charles Henry Spiller
Lieut. Cecil Alfred Thomas
Lieut. Donald Archer Thomas
2nd/Lieut. Charles Ernest Aguilar
2nd/Lieut. William Thomas Kellaway
Lieut. M. C. B. Hoare


Head Quarters Administration

Lovell, W. L. (C.S.M.), Warrant Officer
Mundy, A. B. (C.Q.M.S.)

Sergeants

Bartlett, C. J.
Laidlaw, J. A. R.
Needham, W. W.
Powlesland, T. P.
Wright, W. J.

Men

Allen, H. W.
Baker, J. H.
Bale, E. G.
Bartlett, C. J.
Broom, H. G.
Clulee, E. N.
Down, S. W.
Huxtable, A. F.
Leidlaw, J. A.
Lovell W. L.
Mundy, A. B.
Needham, W. W.
Peach, C. A.
Page, V. R. C.
Powelsland, T. P.
Rind, J.
Russell, S. C.
Turner, B. P.
Wright, W. J.

Head Quarters Sector Signals

Blythe, L.
Castling, R.
Clapp, S. J.
Cridland, R.
Davey A. E. D.
De Lisle, L.
Flay, S.
Forsyth, S. J.
Harding, C. J.
Harding, W. P.
Hearn, H. S.
Hubert, H. B.
Luxon, G. M.
Powell, H. T.
Punsberry, R. G.
Riddett, S. A.
Steer, D. G.
Tout, W. W.
Whitton, G. W.
Wood, B. F.
Wood, W. J.

Head Quarters Clifton Hill Records

Bentham, J. A.
Champion, Cw W.
Cole, F.
Gardner, F. H.
Harris, F. J.
Heard, A.
Hooper, W. H.
James, W. D.
Pedlingham, S. E.
Setterfield, J. F.
Shute F. J.
Syms, H. C.
Tout, W. J.

Head Quarters Sub-Artillery

Warrant Officers and Sergaents

Binnie, E. D.
Cockett, F.R.
Wilson, D.
Wood, R. J.

Corporals

Salter, A. F.

Men

Bassett, S. H.
Binnie, W. D.
Blackmore, R. T.
Bonner, I. E.
Bovington, G. H.
Bradley, R. C.
Brown, F. J.
Chalmers, F. A.
Chandler, H. G.
Cockett, F. R.
Cowler, R.
Dennis, L.
Finn, G. H.
Glover, H. J.
Harris, R. T. G.
Heapd, H. E.
Hunter, J. R.
Jordan, S. N.
Manning, R. C.
Messenger, W.
Nash, S. C.
Salter, A. F.
Sharland, G.
Sharman, R. A.
Smith, R. E.
Symes, E. C. R.
Tomkins, F. A.
Toy, F. G.
Wells, E. W.
Wilson, D.
Wood, R. J.
Youldon, S.

Head Quarters Pioneers

Sergeants and Corporals

Force, W. J.
Gifford, F. C. Acting CSM
Maunder, R. W.

Men

Bastin, H.
Bedford, C. E.
Bilsborough, J. H.
Browning, C. A. C.
Bryant H.
Clarke, F. G.
Clifford, P. W.
Davies, C.
Davis, H.
Force, W. J.
Gifford, F. C.
Guppy, S. A.
Hole, E. E.
Hooper, H. E.
Howell, W. E. R.
Johnson, A. J.
Johnson, W. C.
Lazarus, P. F. '
Lobb, R. A.
Long, E. D.
Maunder, R. W.
Murch, A. R.
Perry, M.
Perry, M.
Pitt, A. W.
Tomlin, F. C.
Tutton, H.
Twiggs, C. J.

Head Quarters Machine Gun Platoon

Andrews, T. E.
Battishill, F. A.
Bendle, F. J.
Boorne, A. H.
Cann, R. H.
Chudley, F. J.
Cudmore, F. H.
Currey, A. W. C.
Dane, F. C. E.
Davey, A. C.
Davey, W. J.
Ezard, E. H. R.
Gale, J. H.
Gratton, C. H. H.
Harris, C. S.
Harvey-Hurst.
Hawkins, W. J.
Heard, B. H.
Hinchliffe, H.
Hurved, R. A. C.
Hutchins, R. A.
Jackson, J.
King, F.
Langdon, H. R.
Mardon, G. H.
Milton, F. H.
Panter, W. C.
Pearse G. V.
Prouse, H.
Purchase, T. A.
Richards, G. T.
Rose, T. L.
Skinner, L. D.
Skinner, T. R.
Stocker, E. G.
Tavener, H. J.
Taylor, E. J. C.
Telling, R. C.
Till, R. J.
Tucker, G. H.
Walpole, K. R.
Whiteway, A. W.
Willey, W. D.
Wright, F. M.
Wright, W. D.

Battalion Transport

Many private cars belonging to members of the battalion were used to support their work.

Alford, W. B.
Arnold, A. E.
Blackbourne, J. A.
Chalk, T.
Courtney, E. G.
Cousins, L. J.
Cousins, W. H.
Edgar, E. E.
Edwards, H.
Eva, W. G.
Faulkner, A. G.
Fulford, T. R.
Goodman, C. V.
Hall, S. J.
Hamlyn, V. E.
Haymon, R. W.
Heale, F. G.
Hoskin, H. A.
Ingram, T. L.
Kiff, T. H.
Newcombe, W. H. J.
Powell, F. H.
Puttick, F. L.
Radford, A. S.
Rogers, E. J. R.
Rouse, E. G.
Southcott, L. G. W.
Wheatley, E. P.
Willmott P. H.
Wills, W. R.
Wood, E. C.
Woodcock, S. W.

Head Quarters Staff

Aguilar, C. E.
Ash, W. R.
Beer, V. S.
Berry. H. W.
Bristow, W. V.
Bumstead, A. R.
Burvill, R. G.
Down, C. A.
Ellis, H. L.
Elswood-Row, J. A.
Elwell A.
Frost, F. W.
Gresswell, W. C. J.
Harding, B.
Hart E. L.
Hartvel, C. L. C. P.
Heard, A. S.
Hewett, W. H.
Hichisson A. M.
Hill, E. A.
Howe, F. J.
Hoyt W. H.
Jennings, J. M.
Johns, H. E.
Manley, W.
Martin, J.
Martin, J. H.
Phillips, G.
Pike, G.
Porter, A.
Pritchard, B. T.
Rayner, S.
Reid, E. (Hon. Chaplain)
Rey, L.
Roberts, B.
Setter, H. E. C.
Songhurst, C. A., M.M.
Spiller, C. H.
Stoneham, J. A.
Templeman, T. J. W.
Thomas, C. A.
Thorne, D. A.
Watson, J.
Whiteside, J.
Wiltsher, H. J., O.B.E.

Head Quarters Sapper Company

Alford, D.
Andrews, A.
Anniss, R. S.
Armstrong, J. A
Atkins, P. J.
Atkins, W. C.
Bainborough, W.
Barber, J. T. G.
Bennett, J. D.
Bishop, G. E.
Boddy K.
Bray W. R.
Browning, H. P.
Cavill, H. J.
Charlesworth, G.
Clarke, W. F.
Clatworthy, A. J.
Cole, F. H. C.
Cole, P. J.
Cornish, A. G. M.
Cornish, A. H.
Cornish, R.
Cornish, W. J.
Dare, D. T.
Davies, A. G.
Edwards, G. F.
Edwards, H. C.
Ellis, W. H.
Elstone, E.
Ewings, E. J.
Ewings, F. R.
Ferris, G. C.
Foster, R. W.
Frost, C. R.
Frost, C. R. M.
Fry, C. W.
Fursdon, S. J.
Gardiner, H. G.
Gidley, A. W.
Gidley, E. G.
Gidley, W.
Giled, T. J.
Gingell, P.
Goss, H.
Harris, A. T.
Harvey, A. J.
Hayman, C. W. R.
Heil, A. V.
Herd, W. G. C.
Hoar, F. S.
Hodges A. J. M.
Hodges, W. S. H.
Hucker, G. T.
James, F. L.
James, J.
James, L.
Jarvis, L.
Johnson, R. G.
Johnson, R. T.
Kenneddy, J. T.
Ketell, W. A. J.
Kettell W. E.
Lippett, W. A.
Luke R. L.
Martin, W. J.
Maunder, B. V. H.
Mills, L. S.
Moase. W. J.
Moat, A. G.
Moore, R.
Morris, W. C. G.
Mudge, J.
Mudge, W. J.
Norman, H. J.
Norman, W. G.
Osborne, W. J.
Parr, H. F. J.
Parr, W.
Pennington, E.
Perry, A.
Peters, F. J. H.
Pope, L. E.
Prince, H.
Purrington, R. J.
Radford, J.
Reeves, G. P.
Robbins, H. W.
Robinson, A. A.
Rogers, F. R.
Rundle, E. J.
Sane, J.
Saunders, O.
Scott, M.
Scott, W. G.
Shapley, A. W. C.
Sheppard, W. J.
Simpson, F. R.
Squire, A.
Taylor, F.
Taylor, W. H. G.
Walkey, L.
Watson, T. R.
Watts, T. D.
Wilcox, F. S. P.
Wilins, R. E.
Wiseman, H. J.
Wood, G.
Wyatt C. E.
Wyatt, W.

Battalion Head Quarters

Howe, F. J. (R.S.M.) , Warrant Officer (Class 1) .
Martin, J. (C.S.M.), Warrant Officer
Manley, W. (C.S.M.), Warrant Officer
Hewitt, W. H. (R.Q.M.S.)
Jennings, J. M. (Deputy R.Q.M.S.)

Sergeants

Ash, W. R.
Beer, V. S.
Gresswell, W. C. J.
Hart, E. L.
Hartvell, C. L. C. P.
Johns, F.
Porter, A.
Pritchard, B. T.
Rayner, S.

Corporals

Down, C. A.
Jones, H. E.
Setter, H. E. Q

Battalion Signals

Adams, S. H.
Ballman, R. H.
Boucher, C. H.
Branch, G.
Buckfeld, B. J.
Challice, A. L. J.
Churchfield, F. C.
Derges, H. G.
Dwyer, E.
Galt, E. D.
Grant, A. H.
Green, F. A.
Isaac, A. E. H.
Isaac, R. T.
Jordan, F. J.
Jordan, L. W.
Kellaway, W. T.
Lang H. S.
Martin, H. J.
Padbury, I. R.
Palmer, J. C.
Potter, J. W.
Richards, A.
Ridewood, C. C.
Rosenburg, B.
Spencer, S. J.
Taylor, C.
Turner, W. H.
Wills, V. E.

Battalion Head Quarters

Warrant Officers

Howe, F. J. (R.S.M.) , Warrant Officer (Class 1) .
Hewitt, W. H. (R.Q.M.S.)
Martin, J. (C.S.M.), Warrant Officer
Manley, W. (C.S.M.), Warrant Officer
Jennings, J. M. (Deputy R.Q.M.S.)

Sergeants

Ash, W. R.
Beer, V. S.
Gresswell, W. C. J.
Hart, E. L.
Hartvell, C. L. C. P.
Johns, F.
Porter, A.
Pritchard, B. T.
Rayner, S.

Corporals

Down, C. A.
Jones, H. E.
Setter, H. E. Q


"A" Company

Patrolled the southern side of the city between Hill Barton Road and Northbrook Park, including the canal banks.

Warrant Officers

Jefferies, F. C. (C.S.M.), Warrant Officer
Cheesworth, F. N. (C.Q.M.S.)

Sergeants

Baker, H.
Coombe, J. C.
Cummings, W.
Ellis, W. H.
Elston, A. W.
Glass, T. K.
Goodman, G. G.
Green, T.
Higgs, S.
Jones, A. A..
Lamacraft, A.
Manley, W. C
Marden, W. C.
Middleweek E.
Parker, G. F.
Pooley, S.
Russell, A. F. S.
Serle, R. O.
Stoneham, W. S.
Taylor, F. R.
Tett, J. C.
Tucker, P.
Twigg, J. B.

Corporals

Bolton, G. W.
Davis, T. 0.
Galt, E. J.
Govier, F. L.
Grant, F. J.
Hopkins, H. H.
Keene, F. W.
Kendall, P. H. (D.C.M.)
Margretts, J. E.
Peardon, W. E.
Pratt, N. J.
Searle, F. G. J.
Starrett, W. J.
Stoneham, J.
Tarner, W. J.
Ware, J. J.
Webber, A. W.
Wellington, F.

Men

Agett, P. J.
Allen, B.
Andrews, J. R.
Bainborough, N.
Baker, H.
Baker, W. G.
Bastin, A.
Bates, W. J.
Beattie, G.
Beavis, L. J. J.
Beer, A. J.
Beer, A. W.
Beer, F. A.
Beer, L. M.
Bell, R. W.
Belotti, P. F.
Bolton, G. W.
Boneham, H.
Boult, G. E.
Brett, A. H.
Brewer, J. C.
Brown W. G. H.
Brown, W. A.
Browning, F. R. J.
Browse, H. M.
Cann: A. H.
Cappelaere, R.
Carter, L. J.
Cheeseworth, F. N.
Clements, F. W.
Cobley, A. C.
Coles, F. H.
Coles, L. G.
Coombe, J. C.
Councer, G. J.
Cracknell, J. S.
Cudmore, W. J.
Cullen, C. A.
Cummings, W.
Curtis, W. F.
Dare, E. P.
Dart, W. R.
Davis, T. O.
Densham, A. C.
Dobson, W. A.
Dominy, R.
Donnison, S. W.
Downing, S. J.
Duckham, F. W.
Dunn, A. F.
Dyke, E. G.
Ellis, W. B.
Elston, A. W.
Endicott, H. F. F.
Ewings, A. J.
Exell, A. S.
Finnimore, T. D.
Fodone, T. D.
Foxworthy, A. S.
Galt, E. J.
Gibson, E. W. K.
Gibson, T. F.
Gill, H. W.
Gill, V. J.
Ginger, L. S.
Glanville, R. C. S.
Glass, E.
Glass, J. K.
Gloyn, H. J. O.
Goodman, G. G.
Govier, F. L.
Grant, F. J.
Green T.
Greenslade, S. J.
Gregory H. C.
Guppy F. W.
Hamilton, L. R.
Harding C. H.


Harris, R. E. V.
Harris, W. H.
Harse, H. F.
Havill, S. C.
Haydon, K. W.
Hayes, J.
Hayward, B. R.
Higgs, S.
Hill E. G.
Hill, E. N.
Hoare, R.
Hodge, W. D.
Hooper, H.
Hooper, H. E.
Hopkins, A. H.
Hoskin, C. R.
Howe, F.
Hudson F. J.
Hulland, W. S.
Jackson, E. G.
Jarrett, F. C.
Jefferies, F. C.
Johns, A. S. B.
Johnson, J. A.
Jones, A. A.
Jones, H.
Keene, F. W.
Kendall, P. H., D.C.M.
Kennard, H. A.
Kilburn, H. B.
King, E. A. R.
Lamacraft, A.
Lanceley, D. W.
Long, R. B.
Luscombe, P. R.
Madge, K. R.
Mallaband, J. H.
Manley, F. J. H.
Manley, J. C.
Mardon, W. C.
Margrett, J. E.
Martin, A. M.
Martin, W. J.
Middleweek, E. L.
Miller, A. W.
Millman, F. B.
Milton, E. J.
Mitchell, A.
Mogridge, J.
Moore, A. J.
Moudy, D. L.
Mullett, S.
Murphy, P. J.
Northcott, W. H.
Page, S. J.
Parker, G. F.
Pearce, R. G.
Peardon, W. E.
Pearson, J. J.
Perry, H. S.
Perry, J.
Perryman, R. A. J.
Peters, F. J.
Pethybridge, W. G.
Pim, K. A.
Pooley, R. S.
Pratt, N. J.
Purrnell, G. C.
Pyle F. G.
Pyle, E. C.
Quaintance, S. J.
Radford, L. A.
Ridler, J.
Roberts, W. T., M.C., T.D.
Robson, R.
Rogers, A. E.
Row, L. A.
Russell, A. S.
Salmon, M. F.
Saunders, H. A. C.
Searle, F. G.
Serle, R. 0.
Sherrif, E.
Sherwill, A. H.
Shobbrook, H.
Short D.
Siddorn, R. J. C. K.
Sloman, A. R.
Smith, C. J.
Smith, F. N. C.
Smith, W. H. C.
Southward, W. H. C.
Sterrett, W. J.
Stevens, W. H.
Stone J. E.
Stoneham, J.
Stoneham, W. S.
Sylvester, W. R. T.
Tarner, W. J.
Taylor, F. W.
Taylor, F. W. G.
Tett, J. C.
Thoday, F. A., T.D.
Thomas, D. I.
Thorn, F. C.
Tibby, F.
Tidball, F. D.
Tolman, L. C.
Tonkin A B.
Tonkin F.
Tout, C. J.
Tucker, P.
Turner, W. H.
Twigg, J. B.
Vicary, A.
Voisey, C. A.
Vosper, T. C.
Waller, S.
Ware, T. J.
Ware, W. T. H.
Warwick, T. G.
Webber W. A.
Wellington, F.
Wilkinson-Bailey, W.
Williams, T. C.
Wills, E. A.
Wilson, H. T.
Wilson, S.
Wise, E. G.
Woodland, H. C.
Woollacott, L.
Wyatt, T. W.

"B" Company

Patrolled the northern edge of the city between Cowley Bridge and Pynes Water Works to Monks Road including the city centre.

Warrant Officers

Camfield, J. F. (C.S.M.), Warrant Officer
Payne, W. F. H., B.E.M. (C.Q.M.S.)

Sergeants

Burrow, W. B.
Churchley, R. E.
Colley, J. L. B.
Cornish, W.
Dalley, E. F.
Dumbleton, H. F.
Harrison, K. E.
Jones, A.
Lias, H. J.
Markwell, L. S.
Morgan, L.
Pengelly, A. J.
Perry, B. F.
Prout, F. G.
Saunders, T. F.
Shaxton, E. H.
Sydenham, F. B.
Taylor, H. T.
Tonkin, H. T.
Westcott, J. J.
Whitworth, A. V.
Wilkes, G. A.

Corporals

Ash W. H.
Allen, F. L.
Andrews, H. H.
Cairns, J. A.
Camden, F. W.
Casley, R. S.
Gardiner, A. E.
Harrison, C. N.
Harding, E. D.
Harris, C. N.
Lethbridge, E. F.
Masson, T.
Morse, F. P.
Pinson, R.
Pratt S. J.
Price, A. C.
Reed A. T.
Richards, A.
Robbens, J. A.
Tapp, F. J.
Venn, W. P. G.
Way, E.
White, S. G. S.
Yates, G. J.

Men

Adams, A. J.
Adams, P. G.
Allen, F. L.
Allen, L.
Alwyn, F.
Andrew, H. H.
Ash, W. H.
Ashley, D. A.
Atkins, R. J.
Ayear, B.
Back, F. W.
Badcock, F. G.
Bagwell, W. G.
Baldwin, N. L.
Bayley, R. K.
Bealey, H. G. C.
Bending, W. J. R.
Berryman, S. R.
Blackmore, F. E.
Bleckley, C. A.
Bowden, A. E.
Bowles, S. J.
Boyland. W. H.
Bradford, S. T.
Bray, W.
Brimmell, M. W.
Broom, J. A.
Brown, S. E.
Brown, W. G.
Burrow, W. E.
Burwood, J.
Bussell, W.
Cairns, J. A.
Camble, F. T.
Camden, F. W.
Camfield, J. F.
Campbell, H. W.
Cann, A. J.
Canterbury, C. G.
Carmock, F.
Casley, R. S.
Casley, S.
Causley, S. G.
Challenger, R. A. H.
Challice, C. A.
Channing, G.
Chilcott, J. F.
Chislett, E. G.
Churchley, R. E.
Clark, S.
Clarke, C.
Clarke, L. W.
Clemett, L. A.
Climmer, L. G.
Clitherce, F.
Collard, F.
Collard, R.
Collett G. F. G.
Colley, J. L. B.
Coombe, R. B.
Cornish, W.
Courtenay, L.
Cowley, H. W.
Creedy, A.
Cropp, L. C.
Cummings, A. M.
Dalley, A. F.
Davis G.
Davis, W. J.
Dinham, P. A.
Dumbleton, H. F.
Duncan, L. C.
Ebden, F. W.
Edward, B.
Edwards, J. F.
Evans, E. G.
Fernham, R. J.
Flack, T. F.
Fulford, A. C.
Gage, C. P.
Gardiner, A. E.


Garnsey, K. J.
Gilbert, W. J.
Gillard, F. C.
Godfrey, J. C. H.
Goldsworthy, T. W.
Grant, F. W.
Gregory, H.
Hall, K. J.
Hancock, R. G.
Harding, E. O.
Harnell, C. H.
Harris, J. P.
Harrison, C. N.
Harrison, K. B.
Hayman, W.
Hember, J. H.
Hicks, D. S.
Hoare, M. C. B.
Hodge, J. H.
Hole, F. J. E.
Holland, W. H.
Hunns, C.
Hunt, K. W. N.
Hurford, H. W.
Husson, R. C.
Ireland W. H.
Isaac, S. H. B.
Iversen, S.
Jerman, A. R.
Jones, A.
Jones, D. G.
Kemp, J. R.
King, J. C.
Knight, H. S.
Knott, S. J.
Laing, A. D.
Lang, W.
Larcombe, H. F.
Le Prevost, L. I.
Lemon, A. E.
Lethbridge E. F.
Leythorn, H. J.
Lias, H. J.
Loosemore, C. H.
lsaac, W. H.
Mann, F. G.
Marknell, L. S.
Marley, R. W.
Masson, T.
McCarty, B.
McLelland, H.
Miller, E. V.
Miller, M. W.
Moore, L.
Morgan, L.
Morrish, A. W.
Morse, F. P.
Mulkerrens, S. F.
Murdoch, R. K
Napper, H. J.
Neal, R. T.
Neale, G. L.
Norris, G.
Parker, A. L.
Parr, G. F. A.
Payne, W. F. H., B.E.M.
Pearse, H.
Pennington, E.
Perry, B. F.
Phillips, R. C.
Phillips, W.
Pincon, R.
Pongelly, A. J.
Potter, J. E.
Pratt, S. J.
Price, A. C.
Pritchard, C. B.
Prout, F. C.
Pulling, R. H.
Rainbird, A.
Read, A. T.
Redfearn, D. S.
Richards, A.
Riley, W. H. E.
Robbans, J. A.
Roberts, C. H. G.
Ross, J. H.
Row, R. E.
Saunders, N. G.
Savidge, H. S.
Sayer, E. J.
Scunders, T. F.
Searle, A. N.
Shaxton, F. E.
Skinner, W. J.
Smith, L.
Sparey, A. J.
Stanton, E. R.
Stark, A.
Steele, J. R.
Steer, R. S. J.
Stoneham, E. A. R.
Stonehouse, C. J.
Stroud, R. J.
Swinford, W. G.
Sydenham, F. B.
Tapp, F. J.
Taylor, H. J.
Taylor, R. J.
Taylor, S. M.
Thompson, J. S.
Thorne, E.
Thorne, M.
Tonkin, R. C.
Toyne, A. C.
Trude, W.
Tyrell, H.
Uren, T. V .
Venn, W. D. G.
Walkey, D. G.
Wareham, D. M., M.C
Way, E.
Webb, P.
Westcott, T. J.
White, S. G. S.
Whitfield, W. G.
Whitworth, A. V.
Wilkes, G. A.
Williams, F. H.
Williams, G. A.
Willis, F.
Wilson, B.
Woodbridge, H. F.
Woolway, W. R.
Worth, J. A.
Wride, C. P.
Wright, F. E.
Wright, W. A.
Wyld, F. G.
Yates, G. J.
Young, A. P., M.C.

"C" Company

Based in St Thomas, 'C' Company patrolled between Cowley Bridge and the Double Locks.

Warrant Officers

Westlake, P. C. (C.S.M.), Warrant Officer
Rosser, A. C. (C.Q.M.S.)

Sergeants

Greenslade, J.
Newman, R. B.
Pollard, F. W.
Breading, L. A.
Brewer, R. G.
Browning, R.
Casling, W. R.
Culler, J. E.
Dipsdale, S. .E.
Fry, R E.
Hart, A. T.
Hill, F. P.
Hitchcock, W.
James, H. G.
Kenyon, N.
Manley, A. H.
Setter, J.
Smerdon, S. J.
Squires, E, P.
Tobin, J.
Tooze, J.
Wadsworth, H.

Corporals

Barrett, F.
Brend, L. G.
Carpenter, A. W.
Ferris, A. F.
Follett, L. T. H.
Gubbin, G. R.
Jarvis, S. J.
King, E. F.
Oliver, J. P.
Perkins, A. L.
Pike, P. G.
Soper, L. R.
Tucker, S.
White, H.
Willey, R.M.
Youldon, W.

Men

Adams, F. W.
Alcock, R.
Alford, S. F.
Algar, F.
Allen, F. J.
Andrews, A. L
Ashford, L.
Back, R. J.
Baker, W. J.
Barrett, F. E.
Bates, L. K.
Beer, W. E. T.
Belnellick, G.
Bennett H.
Bennett, H. A. G.
Bernnett, S. 0.
Best, F. J.
Bishop, E. C.
Blackmore, F.
Bond, L. W.
Bonner, E.
Boothby, R. C.
Bowden, F. L.
Braund, F. L
Breading, L. A.
Brend, L. G.
Brewer, A. J.
Brewer, R. G.
Brewer, W. H.
Browne, J. H.
Browning, J.
Browning, R. D.
Browning, R. D.
Burden, W. C.
Burnett N. J.
Byrne, J. A.
Byrnett, H. J. T.
Campion, W.
Cann, W. L.
Cann, W. T.
Cann, W. T. J.
Carew, D. R.
Carnell, C.
Carpenter. A. W.
Carr F. W.
Casling, W. .R.
Clapp, H. T.
Clatworthy, G. P.
Cleak, A. J.
Collings, D. W.
Conibear, F. H.
Cook, A. T.
Coombe, F.
Cooper, W.
Cowler, B. F.
Culler, J. E.
Curwood, F. H.
Dart, G. T.
Dart, W. G.
Davey, W. H.
Day, A.
Denning, R. S.
Dickins, A. J.
Dickins, S. S.
Dipstake, S. E.
Discombe, R. H.
Dockree, A. J.
Donnellv. T.
Drake, F. E. L.
Durant, F. G.
Edwards, A. G.
Elson, E. J.
Escott, F. H.
Escott, W.
Evans, J. S.
Eveleigh, A. G.
Eveleigh, E. E.
Ewings, W. T.
Farrell, L.
Ferris, A. F.
Follett, L. T.
Foster, F. W.
Frayne, C. S.
Fry, F. E.
Furdon, H.
Furzer, W. J.
Gardner, L. S.
Gater, A. J.
Gay, A. G.
Geoghagen, S.
Grafton, D. J.
Greenslade, H. C.
Greenslade, J.
Greenslade, T., D.C.M.
Gubbin, G. R.
Hall, A.
Hammett F.
Hammond, H. F.
Hancock, J.
Harber, W.
Harris, F. J.
Hart, A. T.
Hartnell, E.
Hatton, A. C.
Hawkins, P. A.
Haydon, H. C.
Haydon, T.
Hayler, G. W.
Hayman, J. R.
Hayward, P.
Hellier, D. W.
Heyburn, L. E.
Higgins, F.

Hill F. C.
Hillman, J.
Hillman, J. E.
Hitchcock, E. E.
Hitchcock, W.
Hoare, H.
Hodgeon, H.
Hodgeon, J. P.
Holder, G. W.
Holland, A S.
Holland, R. S.
Hunt, P.
Hunt, P.
Hunt, W.
Hutchings, W. J.
Jago, P. E.
James, H. G.
Jarrett, W. W.
Jarvis, S. J.
Jerrett, R. H. T.
Jordan, O. E.
Kemp, E. A.
Kenyon, N.
King G.
King, E. F.
Lake, L.
Leat D. J.
Lee, R. S.
Lewis, J. P.
Liddon, L. J.
Loynes, E. C.
Luke, C. G.
Lyne, A. J.
Maggs, W. C.
Manley, A. H.
Mann, H. A.
Marsden, H. W.
Martin, T. S. .
Mathews, E. A.
McLaren, W.
Mear, H.
Melhuish, R. J. A.
Menear, F.
Miller, A. H.
Mills, H. R. R.
Milton, R. A.
Moir, W. F.
Montgomery, D.
Morrish, F. G.
Morrish, R. W.
Mounstevens, F. J.
Murrin, W. W.
Newberry, R.
Newbury, C. C.
Newbury, R. C.
Newcombe, G. J.
Newman, R. B.
Newton, J. V.
Nicholls, T.
Norman, F. C.
Northcott, C. E.
Northcott, W.
Noton, G.
Oliver, J. P.
Parr, F.
Parr, F.
Parson, F. C.
Pearce, A. H.
Pearce, W. H.
Pengilley, L. A.
Perkins, A. L.
Peters, P. R.
Pike, P. G.
Pike, W. R.
Pollard, F. W.
Pope, M. H.
Potter, F.
Poulton, W.
Powell, G. Y.
Powell, T. C.
Prout, M. C.
Prowse, J. F.
Purnell, F. G.
Purrington, A. E.
Purrington, D. W.
Quinn, H. H.
Ranson, P. G.
Raphael, J.
Ridgeway, A. J.
Ridgeway, S. H.
Robins L. W.
Rosser, A. C.
Rushmere, J.
Sage, F. J.
Sampson, H.
Samuels, J.
Sandle, W. C.
Sanford, H. E.
Scotty C. H.
Seabrook, K.
Seaward, F. C.
Setter, J. G. C.
Shear, R.
Sheppard, R. J.
Shervington, E.
Short, S. L.
Simmons, J. H.
Slack, L. J.
Sloman, R. P. J.
Smerdon, S. J.
Smith, L. C.
Snell, A. R.
Soper, L. R.
Soper, P.
Spicer, G. E.
Spray, R.
Squire, E. P.
Stabb, W.
Stephens, J.
Stevens, H. F.
Stokes, S. J. D.
Stokes, W. L.
Stone, E. J.
Streat, W. R. J.
Syers, W. C.
Tancock, R. W.
Tattersell, G.
Thomas, E. H.
Thomas, G. W.
Thompson, A. F.
Thompson, E. J.
Tobin, J. W.
Tooze, J. H.
Tozer, E.
Troke, P.
Troke, W.
Tucker, S. J.
Tuckett, C.
Vanstone, E.
Wadsworth, H.
Walkey, C. F.
Walroad, R. E.
Ward, G. A. R.
Warre, W. R.
Watkins, P. J.
Weeks, F. J.
Wellaway, F.
Wellaway, R. J.
Westlake, P. C.
White, C. W.
White, H.
White, R. F.
White, W.
Willey, R. M.
Williams, A. C.
Williams, P.
Willis, J. B.
Willmot, S. J.
Wills, F.
Wills, P. R.
Wilson, M. J.
Wiseman, W.
Woodley, A.
Woodward, F.
Worth, H.
Youldon, W.

"D" Company

Warrant Officers

Dare, O. D. (C.S.M.) , Warrant Officer
Oddy, A. E. D. (C.Q.M.S.)

Sergeants

Baldwin, A. T.
Bolt, J.
Cole, C. S.
Dyer, E. P.
Horwood, A. W.
Lane, C. T.
Leyman, L. J. G. (John)
Maunder, W. R. M.
McRill, J.
Nothcott, W. R.
Peters, W.
Pree, E. E.
Voaden, J. (M.M.)
Woodward, D. E. H.
Woodward, S. C.

Corporals

Adams, F. G. J.
Bainborough, J.
Barford, J.
Bellworthy, J. F. T.
Bilgood, E. G.
Brown, G. A.
Conneeley, J.
Fenings, A. W.
Johnson, B. R.
Maunder, J.
Sidlow, W.
Sweet, F. H.
Townsend, W. F..

Men

Adams, F. G. J.
Allen, W. H.
Badcock, E. G.
Bainborough, E. G.
Baldwin, A. T.
Barnes, E.
Barnes, J.
Bellworthy, F. T. J.
Berford, J.
Bidgood, E. G.
Binns, G. C.
Blanchford, R.
Bleackley, J.
Bolt, J.
Bolt, J.
Bood, A. H.
Bower, L. S.
Braddick, H. G.
Braunton, N. H.
Brinicombe, F. A.
Brown, E. S.
Brown, G. A.
Browning, C. J.
Bryant, R. J.
Cann, P. F.
Chalk, H. J.
Chugg, P. G.
Clare, E. T.
Cleave, R.
Cloughton, C.
Cole, C. S.
Cole, E. A.
Coles F. S.
Connesley, T.
Corkhill, N.
Coulman, W. T. L.
Cox, C.
Crouch, A. E., M.M.
Curtis E.
Dare, C. T.
Davis, D. H.
Davis, W. S.
Dexter, R.
Dumbleton, F.
Dyer, E. P.
Edwards, H. G.
Ferguson, R. G.
Fewings, A. W.
Fletcher, J.
Free, E. E.
Fry, A. G.
Gale, K. J.
Gale, R.
Gale, T. G.
Gallin, C.
Gibbings, F. E.
Gibbs, R. A.
Gifford, J. N.
Giles, W. N.
Glass, R. J.
Green, B. W.
Gribble R. B.
Hammett, R. C.
Hammond, L. H.
Harding, F. G.
Harris, F. W. G.
Hawley, J.
Heal. G. F. R.
Herford T.  H. A.

Hitchcock, W. H.
Hoare, F.
Hockings, H. P.
Hoddinott, R. B.
Hole, W. M.
Hooker, W. J.
Horwood, A. W.
Hussey, B. H..
Hussey, J. G.
Inglefield, S. E.
James, J. E.
Jeffery, F. C.
Johns, S.
Johns, W. G.
Johnson, B. R
Jones, S. R.
Kemp, W.
Kenshole, J. J. H.
Laishley, M. F.
Lane, C. T.
Layman, L. J.
lbbett, F. J.
Le Prevost, W. E.
Liell, T.
Loney, K. W.
Look, H. E.
Lugg, E. G.
Mackrel, E.
Mallett, F. G.
Marles, G.
Masters, C.
Maunder, J.
Maunder, W.
McLary, W. M.
McRill, J.
Miller, H.
Mills, R. W. J.
Mitchell, L. E.
Morgridge, W. C.
Needs, E. C.
Nex, W. G.
Norman, H. W.
Northcott, W. R.
Oddy, A. E. D.
Ofield, W. W.
Pardey, J. H.
Pearce, G. A.
Pepper, E. E.
Peters, H.
Peters, W.
Phillips, G.
Pidgeon, G. W.
Pike, W. H. G.
Pincott, N. A.
Podbury, W. O.
Portman, W.
Powell, S. R.
Prowne, H. C.
Pugley, L. J.
Pym, D. A. J.
Radclife, D. W.
Radford, J. T.
Ritchie, F. W.
Roberts, E. W.
Robson, K. S.
Rogers, W. J.
Rowe, W. J.
Searle, L. J.
Seaward, W. H.
Sellick, W.
Shaw, W. H.
Short, L. J.
Sidlow, W.
Skelly, J. B.
Smith, F.
Smith, K. G.
Soper, L.
Stidston, T. H.
Stockham, L. S.
Streat, D. J.
Sweet, F. H.
Taylor, C.
Taylor, C. H.
Taylor, E. T.
Taylor, W. H.
Thayer, J.
Thorn, P. D.
Thyer, W. L.
Tilbrook, L. A.
Townsend, W. F.
Tredwin, L.
Tregale, G. W.
Tregale, K. J.
Tucker, C. W. J.
Tucker, F.
Vickery, J.
Voaden, J., M.M.
Walsh, G. G.
Ward, S. A.
Warran, S.
Wedlake, E. J.
Wegtcett Guido, V. W.
West, E. G.
Westlake, G. K.
Williams, T. V.
Winter, E. A.
Woodward, D. E. H.
Woodward, S. C.
Woolcott, B. G..

"E" Company - GWR

Based at St David's Station, 'E' Company patrolled the railway - the company was composed only of railway workers.

Warrant Officers

Bell, C. T. M. (C.S.M.), Warrant Officer
Howell, W. G. (C.Q.M.S.)

Sergeants

Aspey, P. W.
Brown, E. W. L
Bulley, A.
Clarke, E. L.
Harris, R. L
Harris, W.
Haydon, J. E.
Hook, W.
Norman, C.

Corporals

Farmer, W. A.
Jordan, J. R.
Mathews, F. N.
Mathews, A. H. A.
Reed, S. R.
Watts, F. E. W.
White, A. L.
Wyburn, T.

Men

AAspey, P. W.
Back, H.
Ball, O. C.
Bear, S. W.
Bearne, W. R.
Beer, L.
Beer, S. J.
Bell, C. T. M.
Bidgood, F.
Boobyer, A. C.
Bowden, P. A.
Bown, A. J.
Brooks, C. R.
Brown, D. J.
Brown, E. L.
Brown, F. W.
Buckley, A. J.
Bullay, A.
Butler, R. E.
Canham, D.
Cann, A. J.
Cape, S. A.
Cheney, A.
Churchward, T. G.
Clarke, E.
Clatworthy, E. W.
Connett C. H.
Copp, G. W. T.
Cornelius, H. S.
Cornish, H. E. T.
Cornish, S. R.
Courtney, H. J.
Cox, G. F.
Crelley, S. R.
Crooker, H.
Crosse, A. H.
Curgenven, H. G.
Davey, T. E.
Davies, J. D.
Downing, R. H.
Drew, A. A.
Drew, A. J.
Drew, W.
Dunn, W. H.
Edworthy, F.
Elliott, F. W.
Evans, W. J.
Ewings, E. G.
Ewings, R. C.
Ewings, W. A.
Ewings, W. J.
Farmer, W.
Fear, H. E.
Greenham, E. S.
Greenslade, F.
Greenslade, W. J.
Groves, F. D.
Guerin, E. W.
Guernsey, H. S.
Hale, R. G.
Haly, S. H.
Hamilton, R.
Harman, W.
Harris, R. L.
Harris, W.
Hartnell, A.

Haydon, G. T.
Haydon, J. E.
Haydon, T. G.
Haydon, T. M.
Hellier, W. S.
Hill, M. W.
Hodder, W. J.
Hodges, G. R.
Hole, W.
Hollier, S. T.
Hook, W.
Hooper, D. J.
Hooper, H.
Hooper, J. D.
Howell, W. G.
Hunt, J.
Hunter, F. J.
Huxtable, C.
Johnston, H. J.
Jones, G. D.
Jordan, J. R.
Keys, W. H. P.
King, F. W.
King, P.
Lear, L. J.
Lewis, F. G.
Long, H. J.
Marshall, W. A.
Martin, J. L.
Mathews, H. A. H.
Matthews, F. N.
Maunder, J. A.
McCassey, B. L.
Mears, W. R.
Meredith, E.
Milton, J. S.
Montacute, M. G.
Morgan, F. C.
Mugford, S. S.
Neal, C. F.
Nickels, L. F.
Norman, C.
Oak, S. E.
Packham, R J.
Page, G. J.
Panes, C. R.
Parkyan, A. H.
Perry, L. W.
Phillips, L. A.
Pike, J.
Pike, M. W.
Please, J. C.
Pope, E. H.
Poulton, F. T.
Powell, C. E. E.
Pullen, C. H. B.
Radford, H. L.
Redciffe, F.
Reed, S. R.
Ricards, L. W.
Rice, L, R.
Ridgeway, W. H.
Robertson, W. H.
Rogers, W. A. J.
Salter, L. C.
Saxton, S. P.
Searle, E.
Shattock, H. E.
Shore, M. R.
Shute, W. E.
Simons, E: F.
Smart, H. S.
Smith, F. N.
Spratt, E.
Squire, A. F. J.
Summer, D. S.
Symonds, G. R.
Tape, J.
Taylor, L. G.
Totterdell, J. D.
Underhill, R. J.
Vallance, T. G.
Vercoe, H.
Vernon, T. H. A.
Vincent, R. T.
Warren, H. J.
Watts, F. E. W.
Westcott, W. J.
Western, C. W. J.
White, A. L.
Wills, W . A .
Wiltshire, F.
Wotton, R. H.
Wood G. S.
Wyburn, T.
Wyke, W. J.
Yendall A. W.

Top of Page