Loading

FBJoin the Exeter Memories Group Page

Contact EMail

Free Download plus Buy Books and Downloads
New - Exeter Pubs by David Cornforth.
Help fund Exeter Memories

Buynow

Masters of the Gild of Weavers tuckers and Shearmen of Exeter

Page updated 11th December 2013

Return to People Lists or Tuckers Hall

Tuckers Arms

Year Served Name Year Joined Other Details
1525 Richard Dixston   tucker
1540 Henry Bellingham   shearman
1542 or earlier John Lane  weaver
  John Dixston  tucker
  John Clevehanger   
 William Lamb   weaver
1543 Richard Burden or Bourden   tucker
1549 or earlier John Bell    
  Henry Clarke or Clerke    
  Richard Baron    
1558 Simon Jane   shearman
1559 Ambrose Howell or Hoyle   tucker
1560 Richard Taylor   clothier
1561 or earlier Richard Mauncell or Mawnsell   tucker
  Humphrey Voysey   tucker
1562 Walter Martin or Martyn  
1563 Thomas Helmore or Holmer   weaver
1564 Nicholas Harris   tucker
1565 William Doddridge   weaver
1566 William Oddam   weaver
1567 Robert Clarke   tucker
1568 or 1569 George Doddridge  weaver
1570 James Torriton   weaver
1571 Thomas Miller alias Reynolds   tucker
1572 Nicholas Harris   tucker
1573 William Tucker of Heavitree   weaver
1574 Silvester West   weaver
1575 William Doddridge Jun.   weaver
1576 James Torriton   weaver
1577 Thomas Jurden or Jordon   weaver
1578 John Gill   weaver
1579 John Skinner   tucker
1580 Anthony Halstaff or Halstave    
1581 John Dinham or Dinnam   weaver
1582 John Stansby   tucker
1583 Thomas Martin    
1584 Thomas Jurden   weaver
1585 Silvester West   weaver
1586 John Alsopp   tucker
1587 Thomas Heard or Herde tucker
1588 William Flea or Fley weaver
1589 or 1590 William Maunder weaver
1590 Philip Geane   tucker
1592 William Pope    
1591 Robert Clarke   tucker
1594 Robert Maddock 1587 tucker
1595 Martin Dinham or Dinnam   tucker
1596 James Taylor 1587tucker
1597 John Alsopp   tucker
1598 John Rewe   tucker
1599 John Isaac 1593 weaver
1600 William Maunder   weaver
1601 Philip Geane   tucker
1602 William Pope    
1603 John Bond 1582tucker
1604 Robert Downe 1573 weaver
1605 James Taylor 1587tucker
1606 John Alsopp  tucker
1607 Michael Jacob  tucker
1608 William Reade 1594 tucker
1609 Humphrey Cade 1584 weaver
1610 James Samford1592 weaver
1611 John Bond 1582 tucker
1612 Richard Mason1600 tucker
1613 Richard Jacob1593 tucker
1614 Robert Downe 1573 weaver
1615 James Taylor1587 tucker
1616 Thomas Smythe 1587  
1617 Augustine Drake 1598 tucker
1618 Nicholas Dinham 1582  
1619 Thomas Reade 1601 tucker
1620 William Reade 1594 tucker
1621 Richard Maddock 1606 tucker
1622 Humphrey Cade 1584 weaver
1623 Richard Cater or Catter 1603 tucker
1624 George Shapcott 1602 tucker
1625 William Hayne1606 tucker
  Marmaduke Bevercombe 1604 tucker
1626 John Fawle or Phawle 1605 weaver
1627 Robert Truscott or Trescott 1607 tucker
1628 Nicholas Dennis 1614 tucker
1629 William Spiller1613 tucker
1630 Thomas Hoyte 1608 tucker
1631 John Reade 1616 weaver
1632 Nicholas Gregory 1615 tucker
1633 Peter Commings or Commins 1621 weaver
1634 Richard Jacob 1593 tucker
1635 Nicholas Markes 1614 tucker
1636 Richard Hooper 1611 tucker
1637 James Samford 1592 weaver
1638 Anthony Webber 1603 tucker
1639 Henry Dashwood 1621 weaver
1640 George Hoyte   tucker
1641 Robert Carrel or Carell1621 weaver
1642 William Fill 1604 tucker
1643 Charles Hopping 1627 tucker
1644 Richard Mountstephen1626 tucker
1645 Benjamin Oliver1624 tucker
1646 John Hill 1640  
1647 Thomas Fludd1627 tucker
1648 Robert Truscott1607 tucker
1649 Edward Pince 1640 weaver
1650 Thomas Bradshaw1633 tucker
1651 Argenton Twiggs or Twigge 1622 tucker
1652 Robert Roberts 1621 tucker
165 Paul Bale or Ball 1634 tucker
1654 Robert Forster or Foster 1632 tucker
1655 Morgan Filley   
1656 Thomas Crispyn or Crispin1632 tucker
1657 John Archipole1629 tucker
1658 George Shapcott II 1648 tucker
1659 Robert Wedge   
1660 Thomas Samford 1647 weaver
1661 Nicholas Kennicott 1651 weaver
1662 Robert Pitcher 1638 tucker
1663 William Dyer 1653 weaver
1664 Nicholas Floud 1638 tucker
1665 Edward Pince 1640 weaver
1666 Richard Hooper 1646tucker
1667 Gilbert Leigh or Lee 1640tucker
1668 Argenton Twiggs 1622tucker
1669 John Pince1660 weaver
1670 Daniel Skibbow 1641tucker
1671 Roger Endabrooke 1663 weaver
1672 John Boyland 1655tucker
1673 William Hill 1663 fuller
1674 Joseph Pince 1660weaver
1675 Thomas Heath   fuller
1676 Angell Sparke1663 clothier
1677 Humphrey Bawden 1652tucker
1678 Mathew Ferris 1663  
1679 William Lobb    
1680 John Keese 1663fuller
1681 Thomas Baron or Barrons 1657 tucker
1682 John Yeovatt or Youatt  
1683 Thomas Hopkins 1663fuller
1684 Andrew Jeffery 1663fuller
1685 Robert Foster or Forster 1666 
1686 Noel Pearse 1655 tucker
1687 Thomas Crispin 1632tucker
1688 William Wreyford 1673
1689 Thomas Townsend 1668fuller
1690 Henry Newcombe 1669fuller
1691 Thomas Potter 1669fuller
1692 William Holmes 1675  
1693 John Carne 1663  
1694 Peter Menheir 1673woolcomber
William Spry 1677  
1695 Thomas Somers  
1696 Jolm Cheares  fuller
1697 Richard Cooper 1677
1698 John Keese jun. 1682
1699 Jonathan Lavington 1680
1700 John Youatt jun. 1682
1701 John Adams 1678  
1702 Hugh Bidwell 1678fuller
1703 William Guswell 1797weaver
1704 Nicholas Munckley 1682 fuller
1705 Francis Bidwill or Bidwell 1685
1706 Thomas Jeffery 1690fuller
1707 John Holditch 1677
1708 Edmund Cock 1687fuller
1709 John Clace
1710 Peter Roberts 1692
1710 John Hill
1712 William Marker 1688
1713 Peter Menheir II
John Alford 1690
1714 Benjamin Heath 1693
1715 George Bingham 1694
17:6 Andrew Lavington 1709
1717 Henry Toms alias Thomas 1681
1718 Richard Holditch 1692
1719 John Chears or Chearse IP 1710
Mathew Lee 1705
1720 Christopher Elliott 1698
1721 Roger Follett 1694
1722 William Cooper 1718weaver
1723 Thomas Bastard 1711 weaver
1724 Henry Wilcox 1710sergemaker
1725 Nicholas Munckley jun. 1714fuller
1726 Edmund Cock jun. 1719
1727 Digory Cock 1719fuller
1728 Caleb Youatt 1709sergemaker
1729 John Holmes 1719weaver
1730 Benjamin Spry 1716fuller
1731 Philip Bastard 1705
1732 Samuel Tremlett 1720sergemaker
1733 Thomas Pyke 1710
1734 Alexander Arendell 1726weaver
1735 John Baker1728sergemaker
1736 Thomas Bastard1708fuller
1737 Nathaniel Elias Cosseratt1724fuller
1738 William Kennaway I 1715weaver
1739 Joseph Allen  fuller
1740 Charles Stoodley1711weaver
1741 Thomas Jeffery1690fuller
1742 Mathew Lee1705
Henry Wilcocks 1710
1743 Caleb Youatt1709sergemaker
1744 John Holmes 1719weaver
1745 George Lee1742fuller
1746 Abraham Kennaway 11742fuller
1747 David Hilman1742fuller
1748 Edmtmd Cock IlI1743
1749 Peter Menheir III1743weaver
1750 Benjamin Spry1716fuller
1751 Samuel Tremlett1720sergemaker
1752 Moses Hutchings1730weaver
1753 Mathew Lee II1751
1754 Richard Lascelles1746fuller
1755 William Kennaway jun.1739weaver
1756 John Baring1751fuller
1757 Francis Robbins1733weaver
1758 Francis Bidwell1729weaver
1759 Mathew Frost1754weaver
1760 Nathaniel Elias Cosserat jun.1755fuller
1761 John Holmes jun.1756
1762 Christopher Burnett1718fuller
1763 Robert Kennaway I1759sergemaker
1764 William Holmes1759weaver
1765 Edward Bartlett1733weaver
1766 John Battersby1763fuller
1767 George Hayman1739fuller
1768 Nicholas Brooke1764fuller
1769 Mathew Lee III1764fuller
1770 John Eustace1764weaver
1771 Charles Baring1765 Partner in Baring and Sons, woollen merchants.
1772 John Boutcher1770weaver
1773 Nehemiah Upcott1770weaver
1774 'William Spicer Dix1765fuller
1775 Edward Bartlett jun.1750weaver
1776 John Frederick Katenkamp1771fuller
1777 William Kennaway III1773sergemaker
1778 Arundel Philip1771fuller
1779 Samuel Coade1775 merchant
1780 Thomas Huckell Lee1776
1781 William Fryer1777
1782 Abraham Kennaway II1777fuller
1783 Anthony Gibbs1778 weaver – partner in the Exwick Woollen Mill and founder of the House of Gibbs.
1784 John Jeffery Short1778fuller
1785 John James Hirtzell1780fuller
1786 George Hirtzell1783weaver
1787 Edmund Jeffery1753fuller
1788 William Benjamin Kennaway1784fuller
1789 Thomas Kennaway1785
1790 William Kennaway III1773
1791 John Baring jun.1789 Son of Sir John Baring the wool merchant.
1792 Richard Lascelles jun.1784fuller
1793 John Cole1783
1794 Robert Kennaway II1791
1795 John Baring sen.1751 Sir John Baring, head of Baring and Sons.
1796 Richard Collins1784>
1797 Nathaniel Cranch1794
1798 Edmund Granger1784 Partner in the Exwick Woollen Mill and wine importer.
1799 John Bowden Cresswell1797
1800 Samuel Tremlett II1788
1801 Robert Tothill1795
1802 Samuel Churchill1797
1803 William Baring Gould 1794
1804 Francis Turner 1799
1805 William Vicary 1802
1806 Jonathan 'Worthy1803fuller
1807 James Manning1805
1808 Abraham Kennaway 1 1777
1809 Joseph Powell1807
1810 John Milford1807
1811 Samuel Frederick Milford1808
1812 James Cresswell1809
1813 Robert Renell1810
1814 Samuel Banfill1810
1815 George Hirtzell1783
1816 Richard Collins1784
1817 Edmund Granger1784
1818 William Benjamin Kennaway1784
1819 John Cole1783
1820 Edward Lloyd Saunders1817
1821 Seth Hyde1818
1822 Henry Blackall1818
1823 Thomas Snow1819
1824 Robert Rogers Sanders1820
1825 James Cresswell1809
1826 William Vicary1802
1827 Francis Turner1799
1828 Henry Collins1826
1829 William Kennaway IV1826
1830 William Crockett1826
1831 Willliam Cole Dicker1826
1832 Charles Milford1829
1833 Joseph Barnes Sanders1830
1834 Sydney Hayne1832
1835 James Cresswell1809
1836 Samuel Banfill1810
1837 George Chaplin Holroyd1834
1838 Edward Andrew Sanders 1834
1839 Henry Lake Hirtzel1836
1840 Jolhn Follett1836
1841 William Kingdon1839
1842 Frederick Dashwood Hirtzel1839
1843 Thomas Coulson Sanders1839
1844 Henry Blackall1818
1845 Thomas Maitland Snow1842
1846 William Barnes1843
1847 George Pye1843
1848 James Jones Tanner1843
1849 Ralph Sanders1845
1850 Thomas Snow1819
1851 Edward Gard1846
1852 Richard Worthy1846
1853 Richard Somers Gard1848
1854 Daniel Bishop Davy1850
1855 William Munby Snow1850
1856 Frederick Milford1850
1857 Richard Durant1850
1858 William Cosens1850
1859 Christopher Arden1852
1860 James Pasmore1853
1861 James Lyon Geaves1855
1862 William Kendall1856
1863 William Thomas Smith1859
1864 Sir John Bowring1861
1865 Thomas Snow1819
1866 James Pasmore Savery1863
1867 Charles Robert Collins1864
1868 William Kennaway1826
1869 John Charles Bowring1866 Academic, Government Advisor and third Governor of Hong Kong.
1870 George Tucker1867
1871 Fulford Vicary1867
1872 William Barnes jun.1869
1873 Wilberforce Savery Pasmore1870
1874 Henry Wilcocks1872
1875 Horace Charles Lloyd1872
1876 William Cotton1872
1877 Henry Drew Thomas1874
1878 Robert Nesbit Gollop Baker1874
1879 Charles Buckley Sanders1876
1880 Henry Collins-Splatt 1826
1881 William Horton Ellis1878
1882 Edward James Sanders1879
1883 Samuel Ward1880
1884 Thomas Snow1881
1885 Walter Pring1882
1886 Edward Andrew Sanders1834
1887 George Colson1885
1888 Richard Kendall Norris1885
1889 Frederick Henry Lloyd1887
1890 Charles Josiah Ross1887 Director of Ross and Co, outfitters in the High Street.
1891 William Lethbridge1888
1892 Henry Madgewick Dansey Wilcocks1889
1893 Arthur Melville Hood Walrond1890
1894 Walter William Tremlett1890
1895 William Brock1893
1896 William Henry Birkett1893
1897 William Henry Birkett1893
1898 Frederick Templer Depree1894
1899 William Carter Richards1896
1900 Robert Pople1897
1901 Pieter Christiaan Massyn Veitch1899 Director of Veitch's Nursery.
1902 James Langdon Thomas1899
1903 Henry Alfred Willey1899
1904 Robert Gracey1900
1905 Henry Gadd1900 Wholesale chemist.
1906 Thomas Carter Pring1902
1907 Henry Hugh John William Drummond1902
1908 Henry Hugh Wippell1904Director of Wipples the Ecclesiastical Outfitters.
1909 Francis William Harding1904
1910 Charles Edward Rowe1905 Partner in Rowe Brothers, builders merchants.
1911 Anthony Hubert Gibbs1906
1912 Thomas Bradley Rowe1909
1913 William Munby Snow1850
1914 William Richard Mallett1911 Owner of Mallets Mill at Exwick.
1915 Walter Browne1911
1916 James Pearse1911
1917 Reginald Maitland Snow1911
1918 Joseph Charles Wippell1913 Director of Wipples the Ecclesiastical Outfitters.
1919 William Kendall King1914
1920 Arthur Cecil Thomas1914
1921 William Townsend1914
1922 William Brock1919 Owner of Brocks furniture store
1923 Leonard Pollard1920
1924 John Henry Ellet Lake1921 Owner of Ellet Lake, chemists.
1925 Harold Charles Rowe1922
1926 Arthur Conrad Reed1924
1927 Edgar Stroud Plummer1924 Owner of Colsons 1913 to 1925.
1928 Arthur Northcote Pitts1925
1929 Charles Josiah Ross1887
1930 Walter Duncan Hibberd1927
1931 Herbert Townsend1928
1932 Arthur Ernest Brock1928
1932 Thornton Willey1928 Managing Director of Willeys the foundry.
1934 Ernest Henry Wippell1930Managing Director of Wipples the Ecclesiastical Outfitters.
1935 Sydney Smith Row1930
1936 Howard Ross Tremlett1930
1937 Frank Eland1932 Managing Director of Elands the stationers.
1938 Thomas Herman Pring1933 Managing Director of The City Brewery, brewers.
1939 William Brock jun.1934
1940 Thomas Carter Pring1902Managing Director of The City Brewery, brewers.
1941-6 Sebastian Richard Eustace Snow1938
1946 ArthurJames Dunsford1939 Solicitor - was Sheriff of the City in 1962.
1947 Herbert Frederick Pollard1940Managing Director of William Pollard, printers.
1948 Reginald John Rew1941
1949 Kenneth Charles Harold Rowe1941
1950 Joseph Howard Wippell1946 Managing Director of Wipples the Ecclesiastical Outfitters.
1951 Robert Wilfrid Townsend1946 Managing Director of Townsend the printers.
1952 Cecil Reed Browne1947
1953 Kenneth Richard Wilson Eager1948
1954 Robert Row1949
1955 Alec Hugo Holladay1949Managing Director of Garton and King Iron Foundry.
1956 Paul Wynne Tighe1949 Pharmacist.
1957 George Ernest Pitts1951
1958 John Frank Sutton1952
1959 William Henry Chatterley Bishop1952
1960 Frederick William Cornish1953 Managing Director of Cornish and Co.
1962 Alan Douglas Bruford1955 Managing Director of Brufords, the jewellers.
1962 Robert Godfrey Rew1958
1963 Jack Alexander Charles Kneel1958 Managing Director of Kneels the Cleaners.
1964 Michael John Pollard1959 Managing Director of William Pollard, printers.
1965 Alfred John Wheaton1959 Managing Director of Wheatons, printers and publishers.
1966 Wilfred Norman Boorne1959
1967 Kenneth Richard Upright1962
1968 Henry Edgar Eland Holladay 1963 Managing Director of Garton and King Iron Foundry.


 

Top of Page